Out of Stock
[…] of the election," the canvassing boards were required to choose ; from three options, one of which was a manual recount of all ballots cast in ; that county. ; As these four cherry-picked counties completed their sample recounts, questions ; arose concerning whether the results of those sample recounts showed "an ; error in the vote tabulation which could affect the outcome of the election," ; so as to require these counties to choose one of the three courses of action. ; Two counties, Broward and Palm Beach, requested advisory opinions from my Division ; of Elections on this matter. ; Section 106.23(2) of the Florida Statutes authorizes the Division of Elections ; to issue opinions upon such requests and states that "the opinion, until ; amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought ; the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought." The division's ; opinion was crystal-clear, based on the language of the protest statute. "An ; error in the vote tabulation" occurred when a vote counting machine failed ; to count a properly marked ballot.