ValoreBooks.com

My Account | Sign In
  1. Buy Books
    • Browse Books
    • Advanced Book Search
    • ISBN Search
    • Bulk Orders
  2. Sell Books
    • Sell Textbooks
    • Marketplace Sellers
  3. Valore Agents
  4. Valore On Campus
  5. Scholarships
  6. Blog
  7. Support
  8. Cart

Search For Books:

Advanced Search

Buy Used Textbooks! Help Save the Environment!
Sociology: A Brief Introduction8th Edition
More Product Details

Sociology: A Brief Introduction

by Richa Schaefer
ISBN-10: 0073404268
ISBN-13: 9780073404264
Hardcover
Edition: 8th

Best Price: $54.36
Secure Checkout
Verisign Secure
Valore Guarantee
The Student's MarketplaceHow does this page work?
Book Condition Guidelines

Have one to sell?

Sell Yours Now
  • Summary
  • Recommended(8 from $69.21)
  • Used Items(8 from $69.21)
  • New Items(12 from $71.47)
  • Alternate Editions(6 from $54.36)
  • All Items(26 from $54.36)

Recommended View All (8 from $69.21)

Price In-Stock Condition Seller Information  

$69.21

+ $3.95 shipping
1 Used - Good Seller: txtbroker Recommended Seller
Rating: (102) 96%
Location: Ships from Murfreesboro, TN
Shipping Methods: Media Mail
Comments: 8th Edition Used - Good. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$71.47

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: firstclassbooks Recommended Seller
Rating: (1,344) 91%
Location: Ships from Little Rock, AR
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$71.47

+ $3.95 shipping
3 Used - Very Good Seller: firstclassbooks Recommended Seller
Rating: (1,344) 91%
Location: Ships from Little Rock, AR
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$72.42

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: www_textbooksrus_com Recommended Seller
Rating: (4,408) 94%
Location: Ships from Columbus, OH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info [more]
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$72.42

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: www_textbooksrus_com Recommended Seller
Rating: (4,408) 94%
Location: Ships from Columbus, OH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info [more]
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

Used Items View All (8 from $69.21)

Price In-Stock Condition Seller Information  

$69.21

+ $3.95 shipping
1 Used - Good Seller: txtbroker Recommended Seller
Rating: (102) 96%
Location: Ships from Murfreesboro, TN
Shipping Methods: Media Mail
Comments: 8th Edition Used - Good. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$71.47

+ $3.95 shipping
3 Used - Very Good Seller: firstclassbooks Recommended Seller
Rating: (1,344) 91%
Location: Ships from Little Rock, AR
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$78.03

+ $3.95 shipping
1 Used - Very Good Seller: bookholders Recommended Seller
Rating: (1,331) 95%
Location: Ships from College Park, MD
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: eighth ]
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$87.16

+ $3.95 shipping
1 Used - Acceptable Seller: ExtremelyReliable
Rating: (332) 87%
Location: Ships from Multiple Locations
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$89.00

+ $3.95 shipping
1 Used - Good Seller: Wizardbooks
Rating: (12) 83%
Location: Ships from Multiple Locations
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, Condition: Good, Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 469 p [more]
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, Condition: Good, Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. A standard used copy. US student edition. Ships out quickly. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

New Items View All (12 from $71.47)

Price In-Stock Condition Seller Information  

$71.47

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: firstclassbooks Recommended Seller
Rating: (1,344) 91%
Location: Ships from Little Rock, AR
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: . Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$72.42

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: www_textbooksrus_com Recommended Seller
Rating: (4,408) 94%
Location: Ships from Columbus, OH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info [more]
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$72.42

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: www_textbooksrus_com Recommended Seller
Rating: (4,408) 94%
Location: Ships from Columbus, OH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info [more]
Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$75.00

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: BookCellar
Rating: (352) 95%
Location: Ships from Nashua, NH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited sh [more]
Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$75.00

+ $3.95 shipping
1 New Seller: BookCellar
Rating: (352) 95%
Location: Ships from Nashua, NH
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited sh [more]
Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

Alternate Editions View All (6 from $54.36) - Be sure to review seller comments carefully

Price In-Stock Condition Seller Information  

$54.36

+ $3.95 shipping
Low PriceLOW ITEM PRICE
1 New Seller: BestBuy
Rating: (1,467) 85%
Location: Ships from Multiple Locations
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
International Edition. Softcover. This is a Brand New High-Quality, Color-Printed Textbook Wrapped MINT in the plastic. Ship from Multiple Locations, including Malaysia. Shipp [more]
International Edition. Softcover. This is a Brand New High-Quality, Color-Printed Textbook Wrapped MINT in the plastic. Ship from Multiple Locations, including Malaysia. Shipping should take from 3-4 business days within US, Canada, UK, and other EU countries, 2-3 business days within Australia, Japan, and Singapore; for faster processing time, please choose to ship with Expedite. Thank you for looking! [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$54.42

+ $3.95 shipping
7 New Seller: BMCINC
Rating: (1,575) 91%
Location: Ships from Multiple Locations
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: Brand New 8 Softcover International Edition. Free Priority mail upgrade. Arrive within 2-6 business days. Same COLOR, PAPER QUALITY and CONTENT as US Edition. Different ISBN.
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$54.54

+ $3.95 shipping
5 New Seller: Plechai
Rating: (221) 88%
Location: Ships from Omaha, NE
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
100% Brand new 8th ed International edition (Softcover). **Different ISBN and Cover but offer same content ~ high quality paper ~ Colorful ~ Printed in English as th [more]
100% Brand new 8th ed International edition (Softcover). **Different ISBN and Cover but offer same content ~ high quality paper ~ Colorful ~ Printed in English as that of domestic US edition. Ship out within 24 hour with multi location via USPS Priority mail (Omaha, NE) or DHL express. Customers will receive book within 3 days. Customer satisfaction is our priority concern. [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$54.58

+ $3.95 shipping
7 New Seller: skytexts
Rating: (374) 87%
Location: Ships from Multiple Locations
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments:
~~~ GET BOOKS IN 2-5 BUSINESS DAYS WORLDWIDE ~~~ BRAND NEW!! INTERNATIONAL EDITION (Soft Cover) Book Only Occasionally, international textbooks may come with diff [more]
~~~ GET BOOKS IN 2-5 BUSINESS DAYS WORLDWIDE ~~~ BRAND NEW!! INTERNATIONAL EDITION (Soft Cover) Book Only Occasionally, international textbooks may come with different exercises at the end of chapters. *** Same shipping cost to US, Canada, UK, Australia, New zealand, Japan and Europe *** Use UPS/DHL/TNT worldwide exprees 2-4 bussiness days with free tracking!! Usually ship out the book in 24-36 hrs ***. NO P.O. Box, APO, FPO address. Book is printed in English, colored print on high quality paper as US [less]

Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

$57.56

+ $3.95 shipping
5 New Seller: a1retailoutlet
Rating: (3) 62%
Location: Ships from Phx, AZ
Shipping Methods: Media Mail, Priority Mail
Comments: brand new letest international edition ship fast with - contents are exactly same as us edition - excellent print quality illustrations-customer satisgaction guranteed !!
Contact seller about this item

Buy This Item

Details: Sociology: A Brief Introduction by Richa Schaefer
Title: Sociology: A Brief Introduction
Author: by Richa Schaefer
ISBN-10: 0073404268
ISBN-13: 978-0073404264
Edition: 8th
Format: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
Pages: 544

Sell your Sociology: A Brief Introduction Used Book

  • Valore Guarantee
  • Verisign Secure
  • HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
  • Credit Cards
  • Paypal
  • National Association of College Stores
  • Customer Service
    • Support Center
    • Order Tracking
    • Return Policy
    • Shipping Details
    • Valore Guarantee
  • Site Info
    • Site Map
    • About Us
    • Privacy Policy
    • Use Conditions & Guidelines
    • Participation Agreement
  • Valore Accounts
    • Your Order Status
    • Marketplace Sellers
    • Valore Agents
    • School Alliances
    • Affiliates
  • Books
    • Cheap Textbooks
    • Sell Textbooks
    • Browse Books
    • College Subjects
    • ISBN Number Lookup
    • Browse Menu [+]
      Browse Menu [-]
  • Valore Extras
    • Valore on YouTube
    • Valore on MySpace
    • Textbook Prices Study
    • Free Textbooks Giveaway
    • Top 50 Textbooks
    • School Search
Browse Books
Art and Photography
Business
Education
History
Languages
Mathematics
Nursing
Science
View All
Browse College Subjects
Accounting
Algebra
Biology
Engineering
Medical
Philosophy
Psychology
Law
View All
Browse ISBNs
Top ISBNs 1
Top ISBNs 2
Top ISBNs 3

Copyright © 2003-2009 College Marketplace Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.

Portions of this page Copyright © 1995-2009 Muze Inc. For personal non-commercial use only. All rights reserved.

AddThis Social Bookmark Button